Privacy Act

Privacy Statement

General

Palmiye Australia Pty Ltd (PA, we, our) takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) very seriously, and aims to protect the privacy of all visitors to this website.  This Privacy Statement describes the information we collect from this website and how it might be used.

We collect information from you under two categories:

  1. Personal Information
  2. Use Data

More information, including how we collect and use the information in these categories, is set out below.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” is defined by the Act as information or an opinion that can identify or reasonably identify an individual.  We may collect Personal Information you provide to us, such as through the use of an online form or an email you send to us that includes your details.

PA only uses Personal Information we collect in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

Use Data

We also collect additional information when you visit our website, such as the name of your internet service provider, your IP address, your internet browser, your computer’s operating system, the website from which you came to our site, the web pages that you view on our website and, if applicable, search terms you may have used to find our website (all, Use Data).  However, we only collect Use Data on an anonymous basis and never associate it with your Personal Information.

Cookies

To facilitate the use of our website, we use “cookies”. A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer necessary for the effective use of our website. Our cookies do not store any Personal Information.

Social Networking Site Plug-ins and Third Party Websites

Our web pages may include social networking site plug-ins, such as those of Facebook and Twitter (Social Network Site).

If you access a web page equipped with such a plug-in, your internet browser may make a direct connection to the Social Network Site and the plug-in may inform those Social Network Sites of the web pages you visited on our site.

PA has no control over, and is not liable for, information collected by any Social Network Site. You should contact the Social Network Sites for information on their collection and use of your information and their privacy terms.

More generally, this Privacy Statement does not apply to websites accessible from hyperlinks on this website.